Accident Summary Nr: 780585 - Employee drowns in fall from boat deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104302013 | 06/22/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Clark River Marina |
Abstract: On May 31, 1988, Employee #1 accidentally fell from a boat dock landing into the Clarks River in Paducah, KY. He was not wearing a personal flotation device and drowned immediately. The coroner's report showed a blood alcohol level of 0.24 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104302013 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |