Accident Summary Nr: 780577 - Employee crushed to death by trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2800258 | 04/04/1988 | 5411 | 0 | Wyndall'S Enterprises Div Of Wyndalls Foodlawn Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 2, 1988, Employee #1, a 21-year-old grocery packer, was placing pieces of board boxes into a trash compactor. After the compactor was started, he looked inside and was crushed to death. The machine was guarded but the interlocks had been bypassed (tied-down) in order for the machine to function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2800258 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |