Accident Summary Nr: 780544 - THIRTY ONE EMPLOYEES ASPHYXIATED BY CHEMICAL FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104344551 | 10/27/1989 | 3621 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on October 27, 1989, a chemical fire occurred at a manufacturing plant injuring thirty-one employees. On October 24, 1989, hazardous waste materials were mixed together prior to being sent to the hazardous waste site. The combined substances were stored outdoors. On October 27, 1989, the 55-gallon drums of material began to heat-up from the oxidizing agent being mixed with non-oxidizing agents. A chemical fire occurred resulting in twenty-nine employees being treated in the emergency room, and two other employees being kept for overnight observation. (Four of the injured employees were not listed on injury lines in the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management Analysts | ||
| 2 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management Analysts | ||
| 3 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Management Analysts | ||
| 4 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
| 5 | 104344551 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Inspectors, testers and graders | ||
| 6 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 104344551 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Personnel, training & labor relations specialists | ||
| 8 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 9 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cost and rate clerks | ||
| 10 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Personnel, training & labor relations specialists | ||
| 11 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Rolling machine operators | ||
| 12 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 13 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 14 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 15 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 16 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 17 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 18 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 19 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 20 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 21 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 23 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 24 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 25 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 26 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers | ||
| 27 | 104344551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Assemblers |