Accident Summary Nr: 780536 - Employee killed when crushed by crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112349485 | 06/04/1991 | 1221 | 0 | Peabody Coal Co.-Midwest Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, operator of a Gallion wheel-based crane, was attempting to lift steel culverts from a flatbed trailer. He parked the crane near the edge of a gravel bank. When tension was applied to the cables, the tires slid off the edge of the bank and the crane rolled over 1 1/2 times into a water basin. The employee fell out of the crane's cab. He was crushed and killed when the crane landed on his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112349485 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |