Accident Summary Nr: 780528 - Employee killed when struck by 18-wheeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2800589 | 02/09/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation Cabinet Dept Of Highways |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on February 8, 1988, Employee #1, an employee of the traffic cabinet, district 2, was in charge of setting traffic cones to close off the right hand lane of Interstate 24. He had just finished setting the tapper with the traffic cones and was beginning to place them along the center line when an 18-wheeler drove through the traffic cones. Employee #1 began running toward the outside emergency lane, but he was struck and killed before he was able to clear the roadway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2800589 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |