Accident Summary Nr: 780510 - Employee crushed to death by falling heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 780510 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378279909/21/19941711238220James E. Smith Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 1994, employees were installing a 7,000 pound heat exchange unit. The unit became unbalanced, swung out of control, and fell onto Employee #1, crushing him against the wall. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, HEAT EXCHANGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123782799 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters