Accident Summary Nr: 78028.015 - Employee is killed after falling from an elevated stage area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1077155.015 | 07/13/2015 | 561320 | Charm City Crewing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 30, 2015, an employee was standing on an erected stage area handing tools to employees erecting a scaffold. The employee stepped off the open side of the stage and fell approximately 5 feet to the next lower level. The employee sustained fractured ribs when hitting the football playing surface and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1077155.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |