Accident Summary Nr: 780205 - Employee injured when struck by flying piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111193504 | 04/02/1990 | 2531 | 0 | Classic Cabinets Of Nevada |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 2, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting cabinet tops on an unguarded hand-feed rip saw that did not have a kick-back prevention device. He was ripping particle board at an approximately 20 degree angle, using the rip fence as a guide. The waste portion of the material was thrown back and a piece struck Employee #1 in the abdomen, causing contusions. He threw his hands in the air, allowing the piece of board to be thrown through the air, striking his left hand and lacerating his thumb. On March 1, 1990, Employee #1 underwent orthopedic surgery to correct nerve and muscle damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111193504 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |