Accident Summary Nr: 780197 - Fire fighters suffer possible chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 780197 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10469237111/16/198992240Winnemucca Rural Fire District
10469242111/16/198992210Humboldt County Sheriff Dept.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9, fire fighters, arrived at a fire at a warehouse that housed two chemical-related operations. Upon arrival, sheriff's deputies had been informed that chemicals were inside the structure. The deputies in turn had notified the fire department. However, the fire was handled as a typical fire, and as a result two fire fighters required evaluation for smoke/chemical inhalation. The other seven firefighters were evaluated for smoke/chemical inhalation as a precaution. Employee #6, the incident commander, was hospitalized for observation and respiratory therapy.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, INHALATION, SMOKE INHALATION, RESPIRATOR, FIRE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, COMMUNICATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104692371 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 104692421 Occupation Not Listed
8 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 104692371 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported