Accident Summary Nr: 78019.015 - Employee shot and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051067.015 | 03/27/2015 | 237110 | Burns Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 26, 2016, an employee was in the excavation with the foreman. A person walked up to the worksite, inquiring whether the Company was hiring. The foreman said, yes they were and referred the person to the office located in Stratford to fill out an application. The person turned and walked around a truck that was parked next to the excavation, but then turned around to the excavation with a hand gun and shot the employee five times in the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1051067.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |