Accident Summary Nr: 780189 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111202917 | 12/05/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Sierra Air Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending from the second floor to the first floor. A 16 foot stepladder was stored leaning against the block wall just below the hole that accommodates the fireman's pole. Before the installation of a stairway, this was the means of ascending and descending to and from the second level. Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, but it fell from under him, and he fell 15 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left arm, fractures of the second digit on his right foot, torn chest cartilage, and a laceration on the index finger of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111202917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |