Accident Summary Nr: 78012.015 - Worker cleaning empty pool experiences medical event and fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047815.015 | 03/13/2015 | 238990 | Ed Ariey Pools |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 22, 2015, Employee #1, employed as a pool cleaner by a swimming pool cleaning and maintenance company, was cleaning and applying a coating to an empty pool. He apparently experienced a medical event and fell into the pool. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries. The subsequent investigation concluded that the fall and injuries were not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1047815.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |