Accident Summary Nr: 780114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 780114 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206353408/01/199016230Harker & Harker Inc

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WAITING FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BRING LIVE-LINE CUTTERS TO CUT A 23-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, PROBABLY THROUGH INATTENTION TO THE MINIMUM APPROACH DISTANCE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS RIGHT HAND AND HIS RIGHT FOOT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES, HAD HIS RIGHT LEG AMPUTATED BELOW THE KNEE.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102063534 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers