Accident Summary Nr: 780106 - Employee injured when struck by flatbed truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102063294 | 06/25/1990 | 8641 | 0 | Spring Creek Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a road repair crew. He was walking behind a one ton flatbed truck that was loaded with asphalt and being used to roll out a finished patch. The truck which was traveling in reverse at a slow speed, did not have a back-up alarm. Employee #1 was at the right rear of the truck with his back toward the truck. The truck's flatbed struck the employee and knocked him down. The truck's dual wheels then pushed him approximately 9 ft along the pavement before stopping. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102063294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |