Accident Summary Nr: 780106 - Employee injured when struck by flatbed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 780106 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206329406/25/199086410Spring Creek Association

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a road repair crew. He was walking behind a one ton flatbed truck that was loaded with asphalt and being used to roll out a finished patch. The truck which was traveling in reverse at a slow speed, did not have a back-up alarm. Employee #1 was at the right rear of the truck with his back toward the truck. The truck's flatbed struck the employee and knocked him down. The truck's dual wheels then pushed him approximately 9 ft along the pavement before stopping. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102063294 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators