Accident Summary Nr: 780098 - Employee's face, neck, and chest burned by sulfuric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 780098 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10206338506/18/199042120Herman Brothers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was transloading sulfuric acid from a rail car to a truck tank trailer with a filler hose set at 35 psi. The hose was secured by a piece of rope, which came loose. The unsecured hose sprayed sulfuric acid under Employee #1's face shield, burning his face, neck, and chest. He was helped to the emergency shower within one minute, then transported by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 had not been properly trained on how to handle sulfuric acid.

Keywords: CHEST, PPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, UNTRAINED, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102063385 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported