Accident Summary Nr: 780080 - Employee injured by overturned trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 780080 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11119911302/02/199073530Construction Related Services

Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on February 2, 1990, Employee #1 was loading a Case 310 crawler dozer onto a flatbed tilt trailer. As the tilt bed was lowered, the dozer rolled back approximately 1 ft. Employee #1 released the clutch and the dozer moved forward, hitting the front of the trailer. The tracks on the dozer continued to turn and slid off the left side of the trailer, overturning the dozer onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and suffered multiple internal injuries for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, SLIP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111199113 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported