Accident Summary Nr: 78006.015 - Employee is killed when an anti-personnel mine blew up at a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1077018.015 | 06/16/2015 | 562211 | Ebv Explosives Environmental Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 15, 2015, an employee was sorting scrap metal for recycling when a demilitarized ordnance exploded. A load of demilitarized ordnance (scrap metal, casings) was sent to USA Metal Recycling. An M77 Anti-Personnel Mine was included in the shipment. The mine blew up in the employee's hands as he was examining it inflicting massive and fatal shrapnel wounds. The co-workers also received numerous shrapnel wounds, but survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1077018.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1077018.015 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |