Accident Summary Nr: 780056 - Four employees suffer injury from falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111202651 | 11/13/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Development Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 10, 1989, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were among a crew of 10 to 15 men lifting an outside wall into place. The kick plate came loose, causing the wall to shift. Most of the crew panicked and ran, leaving Employees #1 through #4 holding the wall. They could not hold the wall up, and it fell on them. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized for four days. Employee #2 was treated in the emergency room for bruises and abrasions and was released. Employee #3 suffered a fractured right ankle and was treated and released. Employee #4 was treated and released; however, he is being seen by another doctor for possible further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111202651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 111202651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 111202651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 111202651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |