Accident Summary Nr: 78004.015 - Employee's Hand Is Caught In Machine And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021080.015 | 01/27/2015 | 311812 | Joseph Campione, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a packaging machine to assemble garlic bread packages. The packages were exiting the machine. As she worked, her hand was caught in the cutting/sealing portion of the packaging machine. Employee #1 suffered lacerations on her hand, including lacerations to the tendons and ligaments of this hand. Her injuries were caused by an improper guarding on the heat sealer/cutter of the machine. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021080.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |