Accident Summary Nr: 780031 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 780031 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11120240410/18/198950820Cashman Equipment Company

Abstract: On October 18, 1989, Employee #1 was working at the impact press when he was struck by the falling roof. Employee #1 was pinned between the fallen roof and the impact press. Employee #1 managed to free himself and leave the building. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility and remained overnight for observation. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs. A portion of the roof collapsed because a building column was stuck by another employee who was operating a Caterpillar fork truck, Model F80DSA, Serial Number 3GD0017.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111202404 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics