Accident Summary Nr: 780015 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SAW CONTACTS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111202396 | 10/03/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Brunson Built Construction & Development | 
Abstract: Employee #1 had just added another power cord to his portable power driven circular saw. When Employee #1 pulled the trigger to check the power to the saw he sustained a laceration on front portion of left thigh that required 10 stitches to close. Employee #1 either stepped on the cord pulling the saw into contact with his leg or the torque of the motor forced the saw into the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111202396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | 