Accident Summary Nr: 780007 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CHEMICAL FIRE BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104692595 | 08/04/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Sierra Waterproofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing a sealant to be applied to the concrete surface at the Glendale bridge deck of US Highway 395, southbound. The investigation revealed that the promoter colbalt 12 percent and the initiator, cumene hydroperoxide, were accidentally mixed and caused a chemical flash fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104692595 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |