Accident Summary Nr: 779983 - Employee's foot fractured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104673876 | 09/20/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Young Electric Sign Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Wilke 55 ladderbasket truck to change the letters on a reader board that was located on the south wall of the Silver Club. He was elevated approximately 20 ft above the sidewalk. To reach the spot desired, he started to step out of the basket but his left heel caught on it. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his foot/ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104673876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |