Accident Summary Nr: 77996.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Object And Suffers Traumatic He
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1076936.015 | 07/13/2015 | 331210 | Pcc Rollmet Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a lathe machine to turn and shape a bronze part. The part being turned and shaped was a 9.5 in. by 4.5 in. piece of bronze tubing. While the machine was running, the part came loose from the chuck and flew out. The flying object struck Employee #1, causing skull fracture and traumatic head injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1076936.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |