Accident Summary Nr: 779918 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY SPEEDING TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104622535 | 04/28/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Hart Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: AN UNIDENTIFIED MOTORIST IN A WHITE FORD PICKUP TRUCK WAS DRIVING WEST ON SPRING MOUNTAIN ROAD AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE MOTORIST CRASHED THROUGH CONSTRUCTION BARRICADES AND CROSSED THE SIDEWALK, STREET MEDIAN, AND TWO SETS OF RAILROAD TRACKS WHICH WERE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A PARKED VEHICLE AND THE MOVING TRUCK IN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE RECEIVED INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND OTHER BODY PARTS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. THE ACCIDENT IS UNDER METRO POLICE HIT AND RUN INVESTIGATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104622535 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |