Accident Summary Nr: 779900 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKHOE BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104633136 | 03/12/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Sequoia Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEAR A TRENCH IN THE BACKHOE OPERATOR'S BLIND SPOT. THE BACKHOE BUCKET STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY AND THROWING HIM INTO THE TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS APPROXIMATELY 9 FEET DEEP, 24 FEET WIDE AND 140 FEET LONG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104633136 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |