Accident Summary Nr: 779876 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT AND BURNED IN MANGLE (IRON)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104622659 | 04/30/1987 | 7213 | 0 | Mission Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO FREE A PILLOWCASE FROM A MANGLE WHILE IT WAS STILL OPERATING. SHE WALKED AROUND TO THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE BEYOND THE GUARD AND "STOP" BAR. HER RIGHT HAND WAS DRAWN INTO THE MACHINE AND WAS CAUGHT AGAINST THE HOT ROLLER. HER ELBOW WAS WEDGED AGAINST THE BACK OF THE "PANIC BAR STOP", RENDERING IT INOPERABLE. SHE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER HER ENTIRE HAND. MEDICAL PERSONNEL AT THE HOSPITAL BURN UNIT STATED THAT AMPUTATION WOULD BE NECESSARY AFTER THE DAMAGED TISSUE ESTABLISHES A DEMARCATION LINE. THE AMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON MAY 3, 1987. THE EMPLOYEE ERRED IN ATTEMPTING TO BYPASS THE MACHINE'S SAFEGUARDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104622659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |