Accident Summary Nr: 779702 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104655550 | 03/02/1989 | 3612 | 0 | Bruce Aero Space Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed while changing or adjusting a 240 volt electrical die heater core on a compression molding machine. It was first assumed that Employee #1 had received an electrical shock; however, after extensive electrical tests were performed on the machine, no evidence was found to support this assumption. According to the coroner, Employee #1 suffered from heart disease and probably died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104655550 | Fatality | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |