Accident Summary Nr: 779645 - Fire fighter burned during training exercise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104688072 | 02/24/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Truckee Meadows Fire Protection District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter trainer, was issued old turnout clothing for a training exercise that involved extinguishing a fire. During the training exercise, his upper arms were burned because they were not fully protected. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104688072 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |