Accident Summary Nr: 779603 - Employee's eardrum broken by loud noise

Accident Summary Nr: 779603 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11117730903/07/199017610Accurate Sheet Metal

Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was hanging sheet metal ducts with a Hilti DX36M powder- actuated tool using red shots #SdF22p8t (the hottest and strongest). He was shooting metal hanger straps into Q decking that was 22 gauge thick and would be covered with 3 in. of concrete. The straps are used to hold up the sheet metal duct work. The area Employee #1 was working in had some steel studs in place for partitions and some unfinished sheet rock had been put up. Employee #1's eardrum was broken by a loud impact noise.

Keywords: SHEET METAL, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, NOISE, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111177309 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers