Accident Summary Nr: 779603 - Employee's eardrum broken by loud noise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111177309 | 03/07/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Accurate Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was hanging sheet metal ducts with a Hilti DX36M powder- actuated tool using red shots #SdF22p8t (the hottest and strongest). He was shooting metal hanger straps into Q decking that was 22 gauge thick and would be covered with 3 in. of concrete. The straps are used to hold up the sheet metal duct work. The area Employee #1 was working in had some steel studs in place for partitions and some unfinished sheet rock had been put up. Employee #1's eardrum was broken by a loud impact noise.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111177309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |