Accident Summary Nr: 779587 - Employees suffer chemical burns to eyes when sprayer bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104683362 | 05/09/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Unisteam |
Abstract: The spray hose to a garden-type sprayer burst under pressure before spraying. Employees #1 and #2 sustained eye contact with the caustic soap solution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104683362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 104683362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |