Accident Summary Nr: 779553 - Employee injured when struck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111195830 | 03/13/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Krump Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew that was stripping concrete formwork when the form scaffold that was supporting the whalers and stringers started to collapse. Employee #1 had rushed to help the two other workers steady the scaffold and reattach a loose crossbrace when a previously loosened beam fell from the support pad and struck his hard hat. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111195830 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers |