Accident Summary Nr: 779512 - Employee's knee injured when struck by press door

Accident Summary Nr: 779512 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11120017601/04/199054110Scolari'S Food & Drug Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the receiving area, operating a Nichols bailing press, model EA3060HDFS7, serial #DL8140, when the door latch gave way. The door opened and struck his left knee. Employee #1 suffered bruised tendons and ligaments. He lost 13 days of work.

Keywords: KNEE, TENDON, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR, DOOR, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111200176 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported