Accident Summary Nr: 779488 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104618855 | 09/19/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Helm'S Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean debris from under and around a conveyor tail pulley. The tail of his shirt became caught in the 9 in. diameter pulley and when he attempted to free himself, his right sleeve and wrist became caught. His right arm was first wrapped around the shaft twice and then severed 4 in. below the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104618855 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |