Accident Summary Nr: 779470 - Employee injured when wooden utility pole falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104657242 | 07/20/1988 | 4899 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Communication Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a wooden pole to attach a television cable to a keeper. The pole was tested with a thump test before he climbed and it appeared safe. When he reached the top of pole, it snapped at the base and fell over. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries. Upon investigation, the pole was found to be rotten in the center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104657242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |