Accident Summary Nr: 779454 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104644943 | 07/13/1988 | 1791 | 0 | B T Mancini Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking column to column on a steel beam. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard. Although the employer supplied a lifeline from column to column, the employee chose not to hook up to the lifeline and fell 14 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104644943 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |