Accident Summary Nr: 77945.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 77945.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1076225.01507/08/2015238140Masonry Preservation Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2015, an employee was preparing to move the mast-climber scaffold down to the ground. Witnesses reported they thought he stepped on a 1/2 inch piece of plywood that was covering the mast hole. They believe the plywood broke and he fell to the deck below. The witnesses did not see him fall through the plywood. The employee fell 90 feet, and was killed due to multiple traumatic impact injuries. The employee was not wearing any fall protection.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Scaffold, Shipyard
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1076225.015 47 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: