Accident Summary Nr: 77944.015 - Employee Is Killed When Backhoe Falls Into Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1076258.015 | 07/08/2015 | 238220 | Lee Huddleston Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 8, 2015, an employee was guiding a gasoline tamper from a Case brand 580 Super L loader backhoe bucket as it was lowered into an excavation. The backhoe fell into the excavation as the backhoe bucket was lowered and fell on top of the employee; crushing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1076258.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |