Accident Summary Nr: 779421 - Employees ill after hazardous chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104644190 | 05/26/1988 | 4213 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #4 noticed a package leaking a malodorous liquid onto the loading conveyor belt and removed the package to the floor with his bare hands. Employee #3 also used his bare hands to place the damaged package in a plastic bag. Employee #1 removed the bagged package to the exterior of the building, subsequently spilling the chemical on his clothing. Employees #2 and #5 through #13 were overcome by vapors from the spilled liquid and experienced nausea, vomiting, and dizziness. All employees were transported to local hospitals, where they were treated for respiratory distress and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 3 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 7 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |