Accident Summary Nr: 779389 - Employees ill from excessive solvent exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104621644 | 03/03/1988 | 3669 | 0 | Bently Nevada Main Plant |
Abstract: Employee #2 was using an airless sprayer to seal concrete basement walls with a petroleum sealer. He was not wearing a proper respirator, eye protection, or gloves. The product label had no health or fire hazard warnings. Employees #1 and #3 were working in an adjacent room and, upon noticing an odor, donned disposable dust masks for protection. Two hours later, all three employees were ordered to stop work. Employee #1 expressed symptoms and she was treated and released. Her symptoms worsened two hours later, however, and she was hospitalized for excessive solvent exposure. Employees #2 and #3 suffered milder symptoms and did not require hospitalization. The employees made an improper choice of ppe because they were untrained in chemical hazards and they lacked an MSDS for an improperly labeled product.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104621644 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 2 | 104621644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 3 | 104621644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |