Accident Summary Nr: 779371 - Employee burned by grease while cleaning grill

Accident Summary Nr: 779371 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10462071104/12/198853310Target Stores

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a small cooking grill using a cleaning pad and a small amount of cooking oil. Some of the grease splattered and hit her on the right forearm, causing second-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, HOT COOKING OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104620711 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks