Accident Summary Nr: 779363 - Employee's hand injured when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104620729 | 05/03/1988 | 2752 | 0 | Winn Press |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a #9 unit printing press. All guards were in place except the guard on one unit, which had a direct lead webbing due to an ink motor being out. With a direct lead webbing, the finger guard must be removed in order to print. This procedure is not unusual for the industry and Employees were instructed not to clean the blanket roller on this unit. However, Employee #1 attempted to clean the roller with a rag while it was still running, instead of waiting until the roll of paper needed to be changed and the press was stopped. The rag became caught between the blanket and the plate cylinder and pulled his right hand into the press. Employee #1 pulled his hand out, but the tissue on his thumb, and index and middle fingers was avulsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104620729 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |