Accident Summary Nr: 779322 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104644513 | 06/01/1988 | 1781 | 0 | Hicks Welding And Trucking Co |
Abstract: An employee and his supervisor were taking down a water well drilling rig. They were aware of an overhead power line that was located next to the drilling rig. However, that power line had been deenergized about 3 weeks before, and they were not aware that it had been energized in the meantime. The employee was removing a cable from a reel on the ground, while the supervisor was pulling slack out of a guy near the power line. The guy contacted the power line, and the supervisor received an electric shock. The entire rig became energized, and the employee also received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury. (The supervisor's injury was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104644513 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |