Accident Summary Nr: 779306 - Employees ill after inhaling coal tar volatiles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104653365 | 10/24/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Westate Maintenance Of Nevada Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were flood coating Whitehead School with cellotex roofing pitch, a coal tar pitch. They became ill from inhalation of and skin contact with the coal tar volatiles. The employees were supplied with improper personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104653365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Roofers | ||
2 | 104653365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Roofers | ||
3 | 104653365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Roofers |