Accident Summary Nr: 779298 - Employee injured when caught in washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 779298 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10462087706/24/198879990Sands Reno Hotel Casino

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unload a large industrial washing machine after it had gone through the extraction cycle. To get the linen off the sides of the cylinder, he opened the door and turned the washer back on. As the employee began pulling the linen out of the spinning machine, his arm became caught, pulling him off his feet and forcing him to strike his head on the door hinge. He sustained a fractured arm and a cracked skull, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SKULL, ARM, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104620877 Hospitalized injury Concussion Maids and housemen