Accident Summary Nr: 779298 - Employee injured when caught in washing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104620877 | 06/24/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Sands Reno Hotel Casino |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unload a large industrial washing machine after it had gone through the extraction cycle. To get the linen off the sides of the cylinder, he opened the door and turned the washer back on. As the employee began pulling the linen out of the spinning machine, his arm became caught, pulling him off his feet and forcing him to strike his head on the door hinge. He sustained a fractured arm and a cracked skull, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104620877 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Maids and housemen |