Accident Summary Nr: 77908.015 - Employee Is Killed When Mower Overturns And Pins Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1075997.015 | 07/08/2015 | 812220 | The Cedar Hill Cemetery Association |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 7, 2015, Employee #1 was mowing a cemetery lawn with a 4 wheel drive Toro Groundsmaster 328 D mower with a front deck mower arrangement. The mower had a rollover protection structure, but Employee #1 was not wearing the mower's seat belt. As he was riding the mower, it overturned on a slope that was measured in various places from 25 to 30 degrees slope. Employee #1 became trapped beneath the rollover protection structure and died from blunt force trauma to the torso with chest compression.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1075997.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |