Accident Summary Nr: 77908.015 - Employee Is Killed When Mower Overturns And Pins Him

Accident Summary Nr: 77908.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1075997.01507/08/2015812220The Cedar Hill Cemetery Association

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 7, 2015, Employee #1 was mowing a cemetery lawn with a 4 wheel drive Toro Groundsmaster 328 D mower with a front deck mower arrangement. The mower had a rollover protection structure, but Employee #1 was not wearing the mower's seat belt. As he was riding the mower, it overturned on a slope that was measured in various places from 25 to 30 degrees slope. Employee #1 became trapped beneath the rollover protection structure and died from blunt force trauma to the torso with chest compression.

Keywords: Crushing, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1075997.015 78 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm