Accident Summary Nr: 77903.015 - Employee Is Killed From Heat Exhaustion While On Constructio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075960.015 | 07/08/2015 | 236116 | Crv Precast Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 7, 22015, an employee was placing hollow core planks on the fifth floor of a building on a construction site. The employee reported feeling ill to the foreman and was moved to a shaded area on the fourth floor. The employee was given fluids but became unresponsive. Emergency Services responded and the employee was rushed to the nearest hospital where he was pronounced dead. Medical records indicated that the employees internal body temperature was 105.9 degrees Fahrenheit and they had a history of hypertension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075960.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |