Accident Summary Nr: 77895.015 - Employee Is killed In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075842.015 | 07/07/2015 | 238130 | Longhorn Contractors |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 4, 2015, an employee was installing truss on a roof 34 feet from the ground and climbed down for a drink of water. When he returned to the roofline, the employee did not reconnect his harness to the lanyard and fell over the side of the building. The employee was killed upon impact with the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1075842.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |