Accident Summary Nr: 77894.015 - Employee Dies From Asphyxiation Due To Kerosene Vapors In Ra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075789.015 | 07/07/2015 | 336510 | Rescar Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 6, 2015, Employee #1 was preparing a railcar that once contained kerosene in its last load for internal washing. He opened the hatch on the railcar and entered the railcar. Employee #1 was found on the bottom of the railcar and had died from asphyxiation due to kerosene vapors in the confined space of the railcar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075789.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |