Accident Summary Nr: 77861.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1073785.015 | 06/26/2015 | 237310 | Delta Contracting Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on June 25, 2015, Employee #1 was marking lines for a seam between the shoulder of the road and the right hand lane. A dump truck, 1995 International model 9730, was backing down to deliver a load of asphalt and ran over Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1073785.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |